Photo by Alastair Brookes

With the venue heading into 2019 to celebrate it’s tenth year of opening, Motion have announced the first acts set to descend on the club in the opening months of the calendar year, with DJ Mag’s Best DJ of 2018 Andy C heading up a whole series of events that features Omar Souleyman and many more.

Motion have consistently hosted the best in Electronic music whatever the sub-genre, and 2019 is proving to be no different. Just Jack return once again with what is set to be a very anticipated night in February, as they bring Underground Resistance and Marcel Dettmann to Bristol, while Mall Grab will once again return to the city in January after their completely sold-out show back in February of this year.

The inimitable Jon Hopkins is set for a show in March, joining the aforementioned Andy C who will play a two-hour set upon his return to Bristol following his appearance at Love Saves The Day this year. Omar Souleyman meanwhile makes his appearance alongside Flamingods on Thursday 31st January.

For full listings for Motion upto March 2019 , see below. Relive Omar Souleyman’s Boiler Room set below.

+++
 
FULL LISTINGS
 
Saturday 19th January 2019
Dusky Presents
Motion
Dusky
Kornel Kovacs
Matrixxman
Brame & Hamo
Jess Farley
Special Guest: Robert Hood
Tunnel
Hammer [All Night Long]
+
Friday 25th January 2019
Motion – Holy Goof ‘Globes’ Tour
Holy Goof
ACT TBA (announced 15th Dec)
Friction & Linguistics
Notion
Distinkt
The Blast DJs
The Marble Factory – The Blast
Problem Central
Hazard
General Levy
Souped Up Showcase:
Serum
Current Value
Bladerunner
Bou
The Blast DJs
Hosted by
Harry Shotta
Inja
Juma
Tunnel – The Blast
Chimpo B2B Sam Binga [5 Hour Set]
The Blast DJs
+
Saturday 26th January 2019
Mall Grab Presents Looking For Trouble
Mall Grab
Salary Boy
Nite Fleit
+
Wednesday 30th January 2019
Cirque Du Soul
Motion
Fisher
Weaver Bros
Luke Wolfman
Mylo Harvey
Clique (Dazed)
Slope Wild
Cirque Du Soul DJs
+
Thursday 31st January 2019
BOTW & 1% Present: Omar Souleyman
Omar Souleyman
+
Saturday 2nd February 2019
Just Jack XIII
Motion
Underground Resistance present Depth Charge
Marcel Dettmann
Gerd Janson
Octo Octa
Peach
Jamie Tiller
Charlie Bones
Special Guests: A.M.C & Turno
+
Wednesday 6th February 2019
The Marble Factory
Behemoth
At The Gates
Wolves In The Throne Room
+
Friday 8th February 2019
RUN 2019
Motion – RUN
Noisia [DJ set]
DJ Hype
Black Sun Empire
Metrik
T>I b2b Upgrade
D*Minds
Critical Impact
Special guests: A.M.C B2B Turno
Hosted by
IC3
Lowqui
Carasel
Jakes
Phantom
Dreps
Master X
The Marble Factory – RUN In The Jungle
Randall
Brockie & Det
Benny Page
Saxxon
Dazee
Hosted by
GQ
Navigator
Texas
Tunnel
Monk Audio takeover
+
Saturday 9th February 2019
We Are The Brave
Alan Fitzpatrick
+ Guests TBA
+
Sunday 17th February 2019
The Marble Factory
The Hot 8 Brass Band
+
Saturday 23rd February 2019
The Blast: Andy C x Dark Nightz x More Time
Motion – The Blast
Andy C (2 hours)
Dimension
Critical Soundsystem:
Kasra B2B QZB B2B Foreign Concept
Voltage
The Blast DJs
Hosted by
Tonn Piper
GQ
Juma
The Marble Factory – Dark Nightz
Darkzy
Bassboy
Sir Spyro & P Money
Tsuki
The Blast DJs
Special guest: Hedex
Hosted by
Texas
Tunnel – More Time
Pedro
Snow
DJ Polo
Bamz
Blasé Vanguard
Mistareez
+
Friday 1st March 2019
Paul Van Dyk: Music Rescues Me
Motion
Paul Van Dyk
Jordan Suckley
Alex M.O.R.P.H
Will Rees
+
Friday 1st March 2019
Skepsis Presents Selection Tour
The Marble Factory
Skepsis
& Bru C
DJ Q
Caspa
Kanine
The Blast DJs
Shadow Demon Coalition:
T>I B2B Upgrade / Trigga & Bassman
+
Saturday 2nd March 2019
Simple Things Presents
The Marble Factory
Jon Hopkins (Live)
+
Friday 8th March 2019
Solid Grooves
Lineup TBA
+
Saturday 9th March 2019
Hospitality Bristol 2019
Motion – Hospitality
Camo & Krooked (DJ Set)
S.P.Y presents Dubplate Style
Danny Byrd
London Elektricity
Unglued
Hugh Hardie
Hosted by
Dynamite MC
Carasel MC
Degs
MC Daxta
The Marble Factory – Kings of the Rollers: Royal Rumble
Kings Of The Rollers (2 Hour Set)
Dillinja B2B Bryan Gee B2B Jumpin’ Jack Frost
logistics B2B Nu:Tone B2B Makoto
DJ Limited B2B Bou B2B Stompz
Hosted by
Inja
SP:MC
IC3
MC Texas
Tunnel – Med School
Etherwood (2 Hour Set)
Keeno
Whiney
Lakeway
Sweetpea
Constrict
Hosted by
Ruthless MC
Tempza
Remidy
+

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Sonny Fodera presents SOLOTOKO
The Marble Factory
Sonny Fodera
Latmun
Second City
Eli Brown
Saffron Stone
+
Saturday 30th March 2019
The Marble Factory
Machina Bristronica